Panama Missionary Visa

Print Friendly

POLS can assist members of the clergy with obtaining a Panama Missionary Visa.

This program allows foreign missionaries to obtain legal residency in Panama on the condition they will be living in Panama for the purpose of missionary activities, such as being a pastor at a church.


Documents that are necessary to process legal residency for a Panama Missionary Visa:

FOR THE RELIGIOUS SERVICES OF THE CATHOLIC AND ORTHODOX CHURCHES

Foreigners who are priests, and other members of the clergy, who are dedicated to the pastoral work will be able to request this permit.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law
(except for the deposit of repatriation), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter sent by the maximum authority of the religious order certifyingy: applicant’s activitivities in Panama, name of group missionary or religious community that he belongs to, and place and time of residency in Panama.

The length of the Panama Missionary Visa will be for the term of the mission up to six (6) years.


FOR SECULAR MISSIONARY AT THE SERVICE OF THE CATHOLIC AND ORTHODOX CHURCHES

Foreigners who are secular missionaries dedicated to pastoral work will be able to request this permit.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law
(except for the deposit of repatriation), the applicant must submit the following document:

1. Letter from the maximum authority to which the missionary has been assigned, certifying: applicant’s activities, group missionary or religious community to which he has been assigned, place and time of residency in Panama.

To request an extension of this permit, the applicant must submit documents
mentioned above.

The length of this permission will be for a term of up to six (6) years, extendable every two (2) years.


AS STUDENT OF THE CATHOLIC AND ORTHODOX CHURCHES

Foreigners that persue religious studies of the Orthodox and Catholic Churches will be able to request this permit.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for the deposit of repatriation) and established in Chapter IV of the present regulation, the applicant must submit the following document:

1. Letter from the maximum authority in specifying the condition of the student’s, place and time of residency in Panama.

To request an extension of this permit, the applicant must submit the requirements
mentioned in the previous article;

The length of this Panama Missionary Visa will be for a term of up to six (6) years, extendable each two (2) years.


AUTHORITIES, MINISTERS, RABBIS, SHEPHERDS, OR RELIGIOUS LEADERS OF OTHER DENOMINATIONS OR RELIGIOUS ASSOCIATIONS

Foreigners that belong to churches, missions or religious communities, properly recognized by the Panama Department of Government and Justice and registered before the Panama Public Registry will be able to request the Panama Missionary Visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for the repatriation deposit payment), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter originating from abroad, sent by the council, the church, the denomination, or religious association, that mentions: the hierarchical structure of the church or association that the applicant is a member and specifying his mission and the quantity of churches or missions established in Panama;

2. Letter of responsibility by the representative of the mission in Panama, indicating the place where they will perform their functions, the time they will remain in the country, the resources with which they will subsist, the quantity and the frequency of salary which they will receive (to specify if they stem from foreign source or they are from Panama) and the commitment of the mission to assuming the expenses of repatriation, after their services in our country are over;

3. Titles and degrees (if applicable);

4. Copy of the statutes of the organization, or religious company, indicating the plan of religious promotion to execute in the church or mission (detail, explaining the time, place, activities, beneficiaries and objectives of the mission);

5. Certificate of legal status sent off by the Panama Public Registry, verifying that the church or mission is properly recorded in Panama with the name of the legal representative;

6. Tax returns on file with the CSS, if they are receiving incomes of Panamanian source;

7. Copies of the ID card, sent by the church or religious group to which they belong.

To request an extension of this permit, besides the requirements mentioned in the numerals described in the previous article, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Execution plan of the church or mission to which they are assigned;

2. Tax return or file of the CSS (if applicable).

This Panama Missionary Visa will be for a term of six (6) years, extendable every two (2) years.

Note: In case the minister is authorized by the Panamanian legislation to carry out marriages or has a title of religious studies for direct exercise of his worship, the length of this permit will be for the term of six (6) years, until they end their mission.


Procedure for temporary (non-resident) permits (visas) are the following:

1. Register passport at Immigration.

2. Present application with all required documents to immigration, with Government fees & Repatriation Deposit (if applicable).

3. Immigration department issues applicant 3 months Temporary Permit (Visa) & Multiple Entry-Exit Visa.

4. Immigration department issues applicant 2 year Temporary Permit (Visa).
(Steps 3 and 4 are repeated every time the temporary visa is renewed).


Other Documents required:

1. Power of Attorney allowing our law firm to act on behalf of the applicant (and dependents – if applicable).

2. Certificate of Good Health, signed by a registered, licensed physician, indicating that the applicant (and dependents – if applicable) has no contagious diseases and is in good mental and physical condition.

3. Notarized and authenticated police record from the place of residence for the applicant (and spouse & children – if applicable).

4. Certified or notarized Birth Certificate of the applicant (and dependents – if applicable).

5. Marriage Certificate for the applicant (and dependents – if applicable).

6. Valid passport of the applicant (and dependents – if applicable).

7. Four (4) passport sized photographs of the applicant (and dependents – if applicable).

8. Financial reference letter from your bank, credit union, or brokerage / investment firm.

*All documents must be apostilled or authenticated by the Panama Consulate in your country.

Note that immigration request that the applicant for any type of visa, be present physically at the immigration office in Panama, at the time of Visa application.

Panama Immigration will not allow people to visit wearing shorts, t-shirts, or sandals.

When the immigration visa is approved plan to visit Panama for two weeks because immigration may hold onto your passport for 5 business days while they insert the official stamps and information in the passport.


POLS Fees:

For Primary Applicant:

Stage 1:
Legal Fee – 2 year Panama Temporary Immigrant Visa: US $2,000
Government Fees and Costs: – To Tesoro Nacional (National Treasury): US $250
- Repatriation Deposit (refundable once permanent visa is approved): US $800
- Other Fees: US $350
Total Government Fees & Repatriation Deposit: US $1,400

For Dependents (spouse or children under 18 yrs):

Stage 1:
Legal Fee – 2 year Panama Temporary Immigrant Visa: US $1,500
Government Fees and Costs: – To Tesoro Nacional (National Treasury): US $250
- Repatriation Deposit (refundable once permanent visa is approved): US $800
- Other Fees: US $350
Total Government Fees & Repatriation Deposit: US $1,400


If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with POLS.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us