Panama Immigration Multiple Exit and Entry Visa

Print Friendly

PANAMA MULTIPLE ENTRY & EXIT VISA

The Panama Immigration Department has eliminated the requirement of a Multiple Exit and Entry Visa for all Temporary Resident Visas & Permanent Residents that have received an approved Visa.  The Panama Multiple Entry and Exit Visa is only required for the provisional processing card (from 3 months up to 1 year), for non-residents who are applying for Panama residency.   Approved temporary residents and permanent residents are not required to have a Multiple Entry and Exit Visa.

To explain further, for all Visa applicants (either Temporary or Permanent Residency), before your Residency Visa is approved through a formal Resolution, the Panama Immigration Department always issues a “Provisional Processing Card”, which is valid for 3 months up to 1 year, and allows the applicant of the Visa to legally reside in Panama during that period of time, until the Temporary or Permanent Residency Visa is approved. If it takes longer than 3 months to 1 year for the Visa (Temporary or Permanent Residency) to be approved, then the “Provisional Processing Card” must be renewed and extended.  All foreigners that have a “Provisional Processing Card” must obtain a Multiple Exit and Entry Permit if they wish to be able to leave and re-enter the country during the time that they are waiting for the Visa Approval.


Panama Offshore Legal Services can assist foreigners with acquiring a Panama Multiple Entry & Exit Visa.

The Government of the Republic of Panama provides Residency Visas for foreigners so they can establish residency and permanently reside within the territory of the Republic of Panama.

An “Immigrant” is a foreigner or tourist that has applied for a Panama resident Visa.

A “Resident” is a foreigner or tourist that has completed a Panama resident Visa application program and has obtained a Panama Permanent Resident Card.

Article 264 of the Executive Decree No. 320 of August 8, 2008 abolished the requirement for foreigners who are residents of Panama to obtain a Panama Multiple Entry/Exit Permit in their passports.  This applies to:

1. Those persons who currently have a Panamanian cedula;
2. Those persons who have a Provisional Panama Resident Permit for one year;
3. Those persons who have a Panama Temporary Visa for one or two years and;
4. Those persons who have a carnet (card) as pensioned retirees (“jubilados pensionados”).

When entering Panama at the international airport, the immigration authorities will honor the cedula (national identification card) or respective carnet (resident card).

NOTE: The only people that will still need the Panama multiple entry and exit permit will be those who are initiating their Panama residency status and have a provisional processing carnet (card) valid for 3 months to 1 year.  The government fee in that case is $50.


PANAMA MULTIPLE ENTRANCE AND EXIT VISAS

The Panama multiple entrance and exit visa will be authorized for a term of the validity of the “provisional processing card”, this will depend on the evaluation of the request, compliance of the requirements and request of the applicant.

The request for Panama multiple entrance and exit visas can be presented personally or by legal attorney.  The procedure requires the following:

1. Request for Panama multiple entrance and exit visa;

2. Original and a copy of the passport in effect, that show that their stay in Panama is legal;

3. Original and a copy of the Panama immigration identity card (if applicable);

4. Proof of economic solvency (only applicable for non-residents);

5. Accredition of the status as a merchant or businessman or the reasons for which this authorization is required.  If the foreigner is invited by a business, he must submit:

a. Letter of invitation from the business, signed by the manager or legal representative, with copy of his ID document;
b. Copy of the certificate of the Public Registry of the business;
c. Banking reference letter of the business.

NOTE: All temporary or permanent Panama residents have the ability to enter and to leave Panama without need of prior authorization of the Panama Immigration Service, except for the cases in which the competent authorities interpose preventive measures or restrictions of entrance or exit.


Validity:
The Panama Multiple Entry/Exit Visa is valid for the term of the “provisional processing card”.


Time frame:
It takes approximately three (3) to five (5) business days to process the Panama Multiple Entry and Exit Visa at the Immigration office.


Required Documents (for Immigration processing) of the Panama Multiple Entry & Exit Visa:

1. Original and Photocopy of valid passport of the applicant, including the picture page (that shows the picture, name, date of birth, passport number, place of issue, etc.), and all other pages (all pages of the passport).

2. Two (2) passport sized photographs of the applicant.

3. Copy of your Provisional Processing Card.


Documents that our law firm will provide to you:

1. Special Power of Attorney, signed by the applicant, authorizing our law firm to process the immigration documentation for the Multiple Entry & Exit Visa.


Panama Offshore Legal Services Fees:

Legal Fee – Panama Multiple Entry & Exit Visa: US $200.
Government Fees and Costs (1 year or less): US $50.


If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with Panama Offshore Legal Services.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us