Panama Short Stay Visas

Print Friendly

POLS can assis with applying for Panama Short Stay Visas.

Foreigners entering Panama, without having established their residency here will be able to request a Panama Short Stay Visa as long as they comply with the formalities required in that of Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for numeral 4) and Article 17 of the present regulation.  Likewise, the foreigner must justify the reason for staying which will not be over nine (9) months and will be non-extendable when the term is completed.

The following 7 Panama Short Stay Visas are available under this program:


1. PANAMA SHORT STAY FOR BUSINESS VISA

Foreigners entering Panama having the purpose of establishing business subsidiaries in the Republic of Panama will be able to request the Panama Short Stay for Business Visa, by presenting through Panama’s migratory authorities abroad, the following documents before coming to Panama:

1. This visa is only available for business people demonstrating proof of solvency of a minimum of five (5) figures. In other words, a minimum of $10,000.

2 . Application for a Panama Short Stay for Business Visa;

3. Documentation that demonstrate the business purpose of the trip and the conditions of stay;

4. Certificate of registration of the foreign business and ability to establish subsidiaries;

5. Copy of the passport with a minimum of three (3) months prior to expiration, certified by the Panama consulate in applicant’s country (if there is one);

6. Copy of airline ticket and continuation to another country;

7. Copy of national identity card or other photo identification issued in the country applicant resides;

8. 3 passport size photographs of applicant;

9. Copy of confirmed hotel reservation (if applicable).


2. PANAMA SHORT STAY TO VISIT RELATIVES VISA

Foreigners entering Panama with the intention to visit their spouse, blood relative in straight ascending or descending line, collateral kin in line to the second degree of consanguinity verified to be citizen or temporary or permanent resident will be able to request this Panama Short Stay to Visit Relatives Visa.

Besides the requirements mentioned in Article 46 of this regulation, the applicant must submit:

1. Application for Short Stay Visa;

2. Certificate of relationship;

2. Payment of expenses by migratory services for the sum of One Hundred dollars ($100) in favor of the National Service of Immigration;

3. Deposit of guarantee in the sum of Five Hundred dollars ($500) in favor of the National Service of Immigration.

4. Copy of applicant’s passport with at least 3 months remaining before expiration;

5. Copy of air flight reservation with continuance to another country;

6. Copy of national identity card or other photo identification issued in the country applicant resides;

7. 3 passport size photographs of applicant;

8. Copy of confirmed hotel reservation (if applicable).

Note: In the case of a minor, the visa should be applied for by a blood relative to the Panamanian citizen or legal resident.


3. PANAMA SHORT STAY FOR INVESTIGATORS AND SCIENTISTS VISA

Foreigners entering Panama to carry out as non-profit, the following activities: student exchanges, educational, cultural missions of health, scientific, investigation and studies will be able to request this Panama Short Stay for Investigators and Scientists Visa.

The Panama Short Stay for Invest¡gators and Scientists Visa is offered by virtue of covenants with the State or among embassies or legislatures; foreign legal people and businesses, governmental, educational institutions or non-governmental organizations recognized by Panamanian laws.

Besides the requirements mentioned in Article 46 of this regulation, the applicant must submit:

1. Application for Short Stay Visa;

2. Letter from the educational or governmental institution, non-governmental organization with headquarters in Panama, which certifies the activity that the foreigner will do during this time.

3. Certification If the company, school, or institution providing a scholorship (if applicable);

4. In the case of associations or non-governmental organizations, their entitites should be recorded in the Department of Government and Justice.

5. Payment of expenses for migratory services in the sum of One Hundred dollars ($100) in favor of the National Service of Immigration;

6. Copy of applicant’s passport with at least 3 months remaining before expiration;

7. Copy of air flight reservation with continuance to another country;

8. Copy of national identity card or other photo identification issued in the country applicant resides;

9. 3 passport size photographs of applicant;

10. Copy of confirmed hotel reservation (if applicable).

Note: In the case of a minor, the visa should be applied for by a blood relative to the Panamanian citizen or legal resident.


4. PANAMA SHORT STAY FOR MEDICAL TREATMENT VISA

Foreigners entering Panama will be able to request the Panama Short Stay for Medical Treatment Visa by verifying that he or she will be under medical treatment in hospitals and public or private clinics that will not exceed nine (9) months.

Besides the requirements mentioned in Article 46 of this regulation, the applicant will have to submit:

1. Application for Short Stay Visa;

2. Medical certification from the original country, certifying the disease or illness, signed and with the seal, names, code and record number of a doctor;

3. Letter of the hospital or clinic in Panama, that confirms the applicant will be or is hospitalized or receiving ambulatory treatment, including the name of the doctor taking care them, the ailment, and duration for the treatment with its approximate cost;

4. Proof of economic solvency of the applicant, or family resident, or person accompanying applicant;

5. Payment of expenses for migratory services in the sum of One Hundred dollars ($100) in favor of the National Service of Immigration.

6. Copy of applicant’s passport with at least 3 months remaining before expiration;

7. Copy of air flight reservation with continuance to another country;

8. Copy of national identity card or other photo identification issued in the country applicant resides;

9. 3 passport size photographs of applicant;

10. Copy of confirmed hotel reservation (if applicable).


5. PANAMA SHORT STAY AS MERCHANTS AND INVESTORS BY SPECIAL LAWS VISA

Foreigners entering Panama to analyze possibilities of investments or to perform transactions in the Food Processors Zone for Export, Call Center, or special areas appointed for the development of the Audiovisual and Film Industry will be able to request the Panama Short Stay as Merchants and Investors by Special Laws Visa, by the term established and the conditions contemplated in Law No. 25 of 1992.

Besides the requirements mentioned in Article 46 of this regulation, the applicant must submit:

1. Application for Short Stay Visa;

2. Bank reference letter from an internationally recognized bank showing economic reliability of One Thousand dollars ($1,000) or more monthly income;

3. Return ticket to their country of origin, valid for the term of a (1) year.

4. Copy of applicant’s passport with at least 3 months remaining before expiration;


6. PANAMA SHORT STAY FOR INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN MISSIONS VISA

Panama supports the principles and rights in the humane international law and the Human Rights for those victims or those affected by natural disasters and other emergency situations that pose a risk to the population in general.  That is why we have the Panama Short Stay for International Humanitarian Missions Visa.

Foreigners that come in represented by governmental agencies or properly reputable non-governmental agencies, that enter into the country for aid, achieving an optimum utilization of the resources to reduce through national action, the losses of human lives, damages to properties and solutions to the emergencies that occur will be able to request this Panama Short Stay for International Humanitarian Missions Visa when the Department of Foreign Affairs determines as such.

They will be exempt from the requirements of Article 28 of the Decree Law and 17 of this regulation, but nevertheless should contribute:

1. Letter from the Department of Foreign Affairs certifying the humane assistance, the type of aid and the time to carry out this aid for the International Agency.


7. PANAMA SHORT STAY FOR THE BANKING SECTOR

Besides the requirements established in the article 46 of this Executive Decree, to request the visa of short stay for the banking sector, the following documents should be presented:

1. Application for Short Stay Visa;

2. Letter from the Bank certifying the development of the applicant in the banking sector, signed by the bank’s legal representative;

3. Letter of responsibility, (if applicable);

4. Certification of the Public Registration of the banking institution;

5. Certification by the Superintendant of Banks, indicating the type of license the bank possess;

6. Copies of the educational diploma or suitability of the foreigner;

7. Payment of expenses for migratory services in the sum of Two Hundred Fifty dollars ($250) in favor of the National Service of Migration;

8. Deposit of guarantee, in the sum of Five Hundred dollars ($500) in favor of the National Service of Migration;

9. Copies of the applicant’s passport with a minimum of three (3) months before expiration;

10. Copy of air flight reservation with continuance to another country;

8. Copy of national identity card or other photo identification issued in the country applicant resides;

9. 3 passport size photographs of applicant;

10. Copy of confirmed hotel reservation (if applicable).

Note: In the case of a minor, the visa should be applied for by a blood relative to the Panamanian citizen or legal resident.


If you are interested in Relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with POLS along with a quote for a Short Stay Visa services.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us