Panama Special Policies Visas

Print Friendly

POLS can hlp you apply for Panama Special Policies Visas.

Panama created 4 Special Policies Visas:

1. INVESTOR IN THE PANAMA-PACIFICO ECONOMIC SPECIAL AREA

Foreigners that carry out a minimum Panama investment of Two Hundred Fifty Thousand dollars ($250,000) in risk capital in a business of the Panama-Pacifico Economic Area will be able to request the Panama Special Policy Visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification by the Panama-Pacifico Special Agency verifying:

a. The existence of the business and its location;
b. That paz y salvo with the Agency;
c. That the business is authorized under Law No. 41 of 2004;

2. Certification of the treasurer or of the secretary of the business verifying the ownership of the nominative shares in favor of the foreigner and that they are free and complete;

3. Certification sent by the CPA of the business of the Panama-Pacifico Economic Area in which the grand total invested in the business by the applicant is detailed and that the capital is applicant’s own;

4. Copies of the share certificates issued in favor of the applicant;

5. National Paz y Salvo of incomes in favor of the applicant;

6. Authenticated copies of the form of the CSS of the business with a minimum of three (3) employed Panamanians, earning at least the minimum wage established by the law according to the region;

7. Paz y Salvo of the CSS if the business has been open more than two months;

8. Banking letter that shows the funds invested by the foreigner stem from outside the country.

9. Proof of the investment shown by means of at least two (2) of the following documents:

a. Copies of the properly registered contract of sale or rental agreement of the real estate where the business operates or is headquartered.
b. Commercial bill of the expenses incurred by the investor in the business accompanied by detailed inventory carried out by the Authorized Public Bookkeeper (CPA)..
c. Customs declarations of imported goods in the name of the businesses or of the investor.

10. Copies of the resolution of inscription of the business in the Registry of Businesses of the Panama-Pacifico Area.

To request extensions, besides the requirements mentioned in the numerals described in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. National Paz y Salvo of income of the business and of the applicant.

2. PANAMA INVESTOR IN FOOD PROCESSOR FOR EXPORT ZONES

Foreigners investing a minimum sum of Two Hundred Fifty Thousand dollars ($250,000) in a properly authorized business, like a property development company or operator of a food processor for the export zone or in businesses established inside these areas, according to Law 25 of 1992 will be able to request the Panama Special Policy Visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the Panama investment by the National Direction of Promotion of the Exports of the Department of Commerce and Industries;

2. Certification by the Developer accrediting the need of the permission according to a study presented by this business;

3. Banking letter where the origin of the funds is specified.

To request extensions, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. National paz y salvo of the business and of the applicant.

3. PANAMA CALL CENTER FOR COMMERCIAL USE INVESTOR

Foreigners that invest in businesses whose activity offer Panama call centers services for commercial use will be able to request this Panama Special Policies Visa.  Just as the Executive Decree 97 of 2002, they will be similar and they should comply with the same requirements of the Permissions of Permanent Residents of the food processors for export zones.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant should contribute the following documents:

1. Certification on the Panama investment, sent off by National Direction of Promotion of the Exports of the Department of Commerce and Industries;

2. Certification sent off by the Authority of the Public Utilities accrediting that the business is licensed and at present is lending the service of a Call Center;

3. Banking letter where the origin of the funds is specified.

To request extensions, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. National Paz y Salvo of incomes in favor of the business and of the applicant.

4. PANAMA INVESTOR OF THE FILM AND AUDIOVISUAL INDUSTRY

Foreigners that invest in the film industry a minimum of One Hundred Fifty Thousand dollars ($150,000) will be able to request this Panama Special Policies Visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the Technical Office of the secretary of the Film Commission of Panama, that verifies:

a. The existence of the business and its location;
b. That the business is authorized under the special state established in Law No. 36 of 2007;

2. Banking letter verifiying that the funds the foreign applicant Panama investor originate from outside the country.

3. Proof of Panama investment, shown by means of at least two (2) of the following documents:

a. Copies of the properly registered contract of sale or rental agreement of the real estate where the business operates or is headquartered;
b. Commercial bill of the expenses incurred by the Panama investor in the business accompanied by inventory detailed carried out by the Authorized Public Bookkeeper (CPA);
c. Customs declarations of imported goods under the name of the businesses or of the Panama investor.

To request extensions, besides the requirements mentioned in the numerals of the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. National paz y salvo of incomes in favor of the business and of the applicant.


If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with POLS along with a quote for our Special Investor Visa services.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us