Panama Temporary Residency Visa

Print Friendly

POLS can help you with applying for a Panama Temporary Residency Visa.

PANAMA TEMPORARY PERMISSIONS FOR LABOR REASONS

Article 67 of the Decree Law created new temporary resident for specific labor categories for periods annually renewable for a total of six (6) years.

There are 7 Categories available for the Panama Temporary Residency Visa:


1. FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED BY THE NATIONAL GOVERNMENT OR AUTONOMOUS OR SEMI-AUTONOMOUS COMPANIES

Foreigners entering Panama to lend services as Personnel hired by the national government or by autonomous or semi-autonomous companies will be able to request this Panama visa.

Besides the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Labor contract endorsed by the General Finance Office of the Republic of Panama or copies of the Official Gazette in which the published contract appears;

2. Proof of affiliation with the CSS, with copy of the social security card.

To request an extension of this Panama visa, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the following must be submitted:

1. Certification of CSS that shows the payment of nine (9) consecutive quotas;

2. Finalized checkbook emitted by the State;

3. Letter of work emitted by the General Finance Office of the Republic of Panama or by the governmental company paying for the labor;

4. National Paz y Salvo of income of the applicant.


2. FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED BY SMALL BUSINESSES CONTRACTING WITH THE GOVERNMENT

Foreigners entering Panama lending a specific service for a business that has a contract with the State will be eligible for this Panama visa.  The worker will be able to extend the residence permits yearly while the contract is valid up to six (6) years.

The contracting of these foreigners should comply with the established foreigners contracting percentages in this regulation, meaning that fewer than 10% for ordinary workers and under 15% for specialists.

Only the requests of businesses that have a direct contract with the State are accepted under this subcategory.  Requests of businesses subcontracted will not be accepted.  In the cases of positions or professions reserved by Law for citizens or with Special Laws, they should comply with said norms and to contribute the respective authorizations.

In addition to the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Copies of the contract between the business and the Government agency;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business that specifies the position the applicant occupies and the salary;

3. Copies of the Operation Notice of the business;

4. Work permit with the respective copy of the work permit card;

5. Proof of affiliation to the CSS, with copy of the social security card;

6. Copies of the business registration recorded in the Public Registry.

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the numerals described in the previous article, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment of nine (9) consecutive quotas;

2. National Paz y Salvo of income of the applicant.


3. FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED AS EXECUTIVES FOR A BUSINESS IN THE FREE ZONE OF COLON

Foreigners entering Panama having executive positions, management, or specialized technicians in businesses authorized to operate in the Free Zone of Colon, with a salary no less than Two Thousand dollars ($2,000 USD) monthly will be able to request the Panama Temporary Residency Visa.

In addition to the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Panama Work permit and copy of the work permit card

2. Letter of responsibility of the business, where the duties are evident, as well as, the salary of the applicant;

3. Proof of affiliation to the CSS, with copy of the social security card (in the first request);

4. Certification of the Zona Libre de Colon, where the participation is evident of the interested company established in said zone and the expedition of the permission of temporary visitor is requested, for which the following things should be evident:

a. The existence of a contract between the business and the foreigner;

b. Suitability or specialization of the executive;

c. Existence of the business and of its key of operation;

d. Paz y Salvo of the CSS;

e. Paz y Salvo from the Zona Libre de Colon of the business.

To request extensions, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant should contribute the following documents:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredits the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas;

2. National Paz y Salvo of income of the applicant


4. FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED BY PRIVATE COMPANIES WITHIN THE 10% FOREIGNERS ALLOWED OF THE TOTAL LABOR FORCE

Foreigners entering Panama hired by a private enterprise, yielding a salary no less than Eight Hundred Fifty dollars ($850) monthly will be able to request the Panama Temporary Residency Visa.

In addition to the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Labor contract endorsed by the Department of Labor and Labor Development in favor of the applicant;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business, where the duties are evident, as well as, the salary, signed by the legal representative;

3. Copies of the Business License of the company;

4. Copies of the business registration recorded with the Public Registry;

5. Copy of work permit;

6. Proof of affiliation of the CSS, with copy of the social security card (of the first request);

7. National Paz y Salvo of the incomes of the business.

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the numerals described in the previous article, the applicant should contribute the following documents:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredits the payment of nine (9) consecutive quotas;

2. National Paz y Salvo of the incomes of the applicant.


5. FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED BY PRIVATE COMPANIES WITHIN THE 15% FOREIGNERS ALLOWED OF THE TOTAL LABOR FORCE

Foreigners entering Panama hired by a private enterprise, yielding a salary no less than Eight Hundred Fifty dollars ($850) monthly will be able to request the Panama Temporary Residency Visa.

In addition to the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Labor contract endorsed by the Department of Labor and Labor Development in favor of the applicant;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business, where the duties are evident, as well as, the salary, signed by the legal representative;

3. Copies of the copany’s business license;

4. Copies of the business registration with the Public Registry;

5. Work permit;

6. Proof of affiliation of the CSS, with copy of the social security card (of the first request);

7. National Paz y Salvo of the incomes of the business.

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the numerals described in the previous article, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredits the payment of nine (9) consecutive quotas;

2. National Paz y Salvo of the incomes of the applicant.


6. FOREIGN PERSONEL PAID FROM ABROAD THAT DO NOT POSSESS DIPLOMATIC STATUS

Foreigners entering Panama as personnel of embassies, legations, consulates, delegations, representatives of foreign governments, International agencies in reputable official mission in the country, that are not protected by a diplomatic status by virtue of the national laws or of the international conventions that govern the matter, can request the Panama Temporary Residency Visa.

In addition to the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the embassy, consulate or foreign delegation, that certifies that the applicant lends services in said mission and the duties they have;

2. Accreditation sent off by the Department of Privileges and Immunities of the Department of Foreign Affairs, of the applicant.

To request an extension, they should present the requirements mentioned in the previous article.


7. PERSONEL HIRED AS CORRESPONDENTS OF INTERNATIONAL WRITTEN, RADIO, OR TELEVISION PRESS, AND PAID ABROAD

Foreigners entering Panama that are correspondents of international written, radio, or television press properly accredited by the authorities of their respective countries will be able to request the Panama Temporary Residency Visa.

In addition to the common requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter of responsibility of the international press agency that certifies the following things:

a. The time by which will they will lend their services;
b. That the salary stems from foreign source;
c. That guarantees a return to their own country when the service is over;

2. Certification of existence of the international press agency.

To request an extension, the applicant should contribute the requirements mentioned in the previous article.


If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with POLS along with a quote for our Temporary Residence Visa services.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us