Temporary Residency For Special Reasons

Print Friendly

Panama created 7 special Visas offering temporary residency extendable yearly for a total of six (6) years.


1. FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED FOR THE FILM AND AUDIOVISUAL INDUSTRY
Foreigners entering Panama temporarily, like the director, producers, actors, technical or expert foreign businesses pursuant to Law No. 36 of 2007 will be able to request this visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for numbers 2 and 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter of responsibility given by the film business that accredits the following:

a. Their duties,, the type of service that they will do, and for how much time they will do it;
b. That their salary stems from a foreign source;

2. Certification by the National Registration of the Film Industry of the Department of Commerce and Industries, indicating the business and/or production complies with the requirements of Law 36 of 2007;

3. Proof of economic solvency of the business;

4. Payment of One Hundred dollars ($100) for migratory services in favor of the National Service of Immigration.

NOTE: In case the applicant, by virtue of the activities that they carry out, earns income from a Panamanian source, they will require prior authorization from the Department of Labor and Labor Development.


2. CIUDAD DEL SABER (CITY OF KNOWLEDGE) FOUNDATION
Foreigners entering Panama as a researcher, professor, businessman, technician, or student with the purpose to contributetowards the development of the Project of the City of Knowledge Foundation, in accordance with Decree Law 6 of 1999, will be able to request this visa.

Within this category, the following subcategories exist:


SECTION 2 (a)
RESEARCHER OF THE CITY OF KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION

In addition to the basic requirements established in the article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the City of Knowledge Foundation from its Executive Director, verifying the existence of the busines, the work that the foreigner carries out, and the term of their stay in Panama;

2. Letter of responsibility from the business where the activities of the researcher are conducted and the salary that will be earned;

3. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of the social security card (in the first request).

To request an extension, the applicant should contribute the requirements mentioned in the previous article.


SECTION 2 (b)
EDUCATOR IN THE CITY OF KNOWLEGDE FOUNDATION

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification or documents that shows their suitability, from the country of origin, and accredits the educational status;

2. Certification of the City of Knowledge from its Executive Director, verifying the existence of the school, the work that the foreigner carries out, and the term of their stay in Panama;

3. Letter of responsibility from the business where the activities of the professor are evident and the salary that will be earned;

4. Proof of affiliation with the CSS and copy of the card (in the first request).

To request an extension, the applicant should present the requirements mentioned in the previous article.


SECTION 2 (c)
BUSINESSMAN OR EXECUTIVE OF THE CITY OF KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the City of Knowledge from its Executive Director, verifying the existence of the business, the work that the foreigner carries out, and the term of their stay in Panama;

2. Letter of responsibility by the parent company that certifies the activity that the foreigner will carry out as the executive in the business in the City of Knowledge, that they will exercise no other activity inside the national territory, and the term of their stay;

3. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of the social security card (in the first request).

To request an extension, the applicant should present the requirements mentioned in the previous article.


SECTION 2 (d)
TECHNICIAN OF THE CITY OF KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter of responsibility of the business, as well as, the salary to be earned;

2. Certification of the City of Knowledge from its Executive Director, verifying the existence of the business, the work that the foreigner carries out, and the term of their stay Panama;

3. Work permit and copy of their work permit card;

4. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of the social security card (in the first request).

To request an extension, the applicant should present the requirements mentioned in the previous article.


SECTION 2 (e)
STUDENT OF THE CITY OF KNOWLEDGE FOUNDATION

In addition to the contained dispositions in the chapter IV of this regulation and the basicrequirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Original certification authenticated by the City of Knowledge Foundation, verifying the existence of the educational center.

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in Article 153 of this
regulation and in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. The study credits that show they are a regular student and that they have passed their previous year courses.


SECTION 3
FOREIGN PERSONEL HIRED BY THE AUTHORITY OF THE PANAMA CANAL

Foreigners hired by the Authority of the Panama Canal, for a definite time or specific work, or by special contract, just as Law No. 45 of 1999 establishes, will be able to request this visa.
In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:
1. Copies of the labor contract with the Authority of the Panama Canal;

2. Certification by the Administrator of the Authority of the Panama Canal that verifies the qapplicant’s employment status with the Authority of the Panama Canal;

3. Certified check in favor of the National Treasure in the sum of One Hundred dollars ($100);

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredits the payment of nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 4
PERSONEL HIRED BY THE PANAMA-PACIFICO AREA

Foreigners hired by businesses within the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Area, including programmers, users, or agencies, will be able to request this visa, which is governed by Law 41 of 2004 and its regulations.


SECTION 4 (a)
PERSONEL HIRED INSIDE THE PANAMA PACIFICO AREA, NOT EXCEEDING THE FIFTEEN (15%) OF TOTAL WORKERS ALLOWED AS FOREIGNERS

Foreigners hired as technical personnel and/or as administrative management that does not exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the total workers will be able to request this visa as long as the business is located inside the Panama-Pacifico Area.

In addition of the requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Work permit and copy of the work permit card;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business, that accredits the services that the applicant will provide, signed by its legal representative;

3. Certification by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency, verifying that the business is registered inside the Panama Pacifico Area;

4. Paz y Salvo by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency in favor of the business;

5. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of the social security card (in the first request).

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit the following document:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 4 (b)
PERSONEL HIRED INSIDE THE PANAMA PACIFICO AREA, WHICH EXCEEDS THE FIFTEEN (15%) OF TOTAL WORKERS ALLOWED AS FOREIGNERS

Foreigners hired as technical personnel and/or administrative management that exceeds fifteen percent (15%) of the total workers will be able to request this visa as long as the business is located inside the Panama-Pacifico Area. This visa will be conditioned with compliance of Article 91 of Law 41 of 2004.

In addition of the requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Work permit and copy of the work permit card;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business, that accredits the services that the applicant will provide, signed by its legal representative;

3. Certification by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency, verifying that the business is registered inside the Panama -Pacifico Area;

4. Paz y Salvo by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency in favor of the business;

5. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of thesocial security card (in the first request).

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit the following document:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 4 (c)
FOREIGNERS HIRED AS EXECUTIVES INSIDE THE PANAMA-PACIFICO AREA

Foreigners hired as executives inside the Panama-Pacifico Area, dedicated exclusively to maintain offices in order to direct transactions, or of work abroad will be able to request this visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter of responsibility from the parent company that hired the applicant as an executive stating the following:

a. That the business exists, is in legal force, location of the main headquarters and/or of the closest regional headquarters and that their operations cover Panama, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, and detailing who are its legal representatives; that the applicant is an executive of the business, specifying and detailing the functions as executive that the applicant will perform in Panama;.
b. That the applicant is paid a salary that is not lower than One Thousand dollars ($1,000) and that the source is not Panamanian (should detail the source and form of the payments);
c. That the business covers the expenses of the applicant and will inform the National Service of Immigration of the cessation of operations of the business or of the cessation or finalization of the contractual relation with the executive that requested this visa and will repatriate the applicant, once his/her service is completed or terminated;

2. Certification by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency verifying the existence of the business in that special economic area;

3. Banking reference by a local bank, in favor of the executive foreigner applicant where they receive the salary or honorarium originating from outside Panama..

4. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of the social security card (in the first request).

5. Paz y Salvo of the business, by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency.

To request an extension, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Letter of responsibility by the business;

2. Certification of the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency verifying the existence of the business in that special economic area;

3. Paz y Salvo of the business by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency;

4. Certification of the CSS that accredits the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 4 (d)
FOREIGN PERSONNEL HIRED INSIDE THE PANAMA PACIFICO AREA THAT DO NOT EXCEED THE TEN (10%) OF TOTAL WORKERS

Foreigners that work for businesses that have less than ten (10) workers inside the Panama- Pacifico Area will be able to request this visa.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Work permit and copy of work permit card;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business that accredits the duties and the services of the applicant, signed by its legal representative;

3. Certification by the Panama-Pacifico Special Economic Agency verifying that the business is registered inside the Panama Pacifico Area;

4. Paz y Salvo by the Panama-Peaceful Special Economic Agency in favor of the business.

5. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of the social security card (in the first request).

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 5
PERSONNEL HIRED IN POSITIONS OF EXECUTIVE, EXPERT AND/OR TECHNICIANS IN BUSINESSES INSIDE FOOD PROCESSORS ZONES FOR EXPORT

Foreigners hired by businesses inside the Food Processors for Export Zone will be able to request this visa governed by Law 25 of 1992 and its regulations.

In addition to the basicrequirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification by the Directors of the Food Processor Zone verifying that the business, property development Company or Operator is established in the area;

2. Certification by the Developer of the Food Zone Processor, accrediting the need of the permission according to the study presented by this business;

3. Letter of responsibility of the business verifying the duties and the services that the applicant will provide, signed by its legal representative;

4. Work permit and copy of work permit card;

5. Proof of affiliation of the CSS and copy of card (in the first request).

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 6
PERSONNEL HIRED IN POSITIONS OF EXECUTIVE, EXPERT AND/OR TECHNICIANS IN A CALL CENTER BUSINESS

Foreigners employed by Call Centers for commercial purposes will be able to request this visa governed by Executive Decree 97 of 2002.

These visas should comply with the same requirements of the Food Processors for Export Zones.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law, the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification by the Director of the Zone that accredits that the business is properly registered;

2. Letter of responsibility of the business that verifies the duties and the services that the applicant will perform;

3. Proof of affiliation to the CSS and copy of its social security card (in the first request);

4. Work permit and copy of the work permit card.

To request an extension, besides the requirements mentioned in the previous article, the applicant must submit:

1. Certification of the CSS that accredit the payment nine (9) consecutive quotas.


SECTION 7
PERSONNEL HIRED AS EXECUTIVES OF INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES WHO WORK ABROAD

Foreigners that enter Panama temporarily as the executive or representative of an executive-operating level of foreign businesses of international character recorded in the Public Registry, with subsidiary offices or representation in Panama, but have their parent company abroad, will be able to request this visa as established in Decree of Cabinet No. 363 of 1970.

If the foreigner to whom this visa is granted eventually represents the foreign business for local commercial activities this visa will be cancelled. However, the applicant may be permitted to remain in Panama whenever he/she complies with the Constitution and Panamanian Law, according to Article 5 of the Decree Cabinet 363 of 1970.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification of the existence of the business in the country of origin or certificate emitted by the Public Registry of Panama, in which the inscription of the business can be certified or its Panamanian subsidiary;

2. Banking certification by a local or international bank in favor of the applicant, showing the income of his/her salary or honorarium and copy of the statement;

3. Letter of responsibility of the parent company which determines the following;

a. The duties and the functions of the applicant;
b. Salary that yields (that cannot be lower than One Thousand dollars ($1,000) monthly) and that it does not come from Panamanian sources;
c. That they will notify Immigration officials of the cessation of operations of the business or the termination of the contractual relation.

To request an extension, the applicant must comply with the requirements mentioned in the previous article.

Note: In the first request, the letter of responsibility described in number 3 should be sent by the parent company and for the subsidiary recorded in the Republic of Panama.


SECTION 8
PERSONEL HIRED BY THE HEADQUARTERS OF MULTINATIONAL BUSINESSES

Foreigners hired as the worker of technical or training in headquarters of the Multinational businesses and whose incomes stem from foreign source will be able to request this visa covered by the Law 41 of 2007.

In addition to the basic requirements established in Article 28 of the Decree Law (except for number 4), the applicant must submit the following documents:

1. Certification by the Technical Office of the secretary of the Multinational Businesses Headquarters Licenses Commission verifying:

a. That the applicant is protected by medical, individual, or collective insurance;
b. That the business is authorized under the special status established in Law No. 41 of 2007;

2. Letter of responsibility by the business describing the functions, salary and that the income stems from a foreign source.

Note: Workers that are protected under this visa remaining in Panama without working in the Headquarters of the Multinational Business will be subject to fines of up to Five Thousand dollars ($5,000). In these cases, the corresponding permissions of said workers will be canceled automatically and they will be repatriated at the cost of said business.


If you are interested in relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with POLS along with a quote for our Temporary Residence Visa services.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us