Panama Tourist Visa

Print Friendly

POLS can assist you with obtaining a Panama Tourist Visa.

This is a formal visa to enter Panama for those countries who are not allowed to come in with a simple tourist card.

The migratory authorities of the National Service of Immigration will issues Panama Tourist visas for valid tourism for a term not greater than 90 days, if the foreigners comply with immigration requirements, those established by the international agreements ratified by the Republic of Panama and with the principles of reciprocity.

A foreigner will be able to request a Panama tourist visa as long as the foreigner complies with the following requirements:

1. Completing the Panama Tourist visa application form;

2. Presenting original and complete copy of the passport with a minimum of three (3) months remaining prior to expiration;

3. Airline reservation verified with itinerary of continuation (return) of the trip or with an electronic ticket;

4. Copies of the ID card or card of residence of the country where the tourist resides;

5. Providing three (3) photographs;

6. Paying for the migratory services in the sum of Fifty dollars ($50), when applying before the National Service of Immigration;

7. Proof of economic solvency during his/her stay in Panama of a minimum of Five Hundred dollars ($500) shown with some of the following options:

a. Certified check or bank draft in the name of the applicant;
b. Travelers checks in the name of the applicant;
c. Banking Certification, with statement of the last three months that reflect available balance;
d. Credit Card with the statement of the last month reflecting available balance;
e. Certificate of employment with copy of last paycheck or proof of self-employment;
f. Bank reference letter if applicant is in commercial trade:

g. Letter of reference from a professional accountant certifying applicant’s economic solvency;

h. Anything else that that shows incomes acceptable for the National Service of Immigration.

8. Showing the activities the tourist will carry out, such as:

a. To be a public or private employee of a company: certificate of work with last receipt of salary or accreditation as an independent worker.
b. To be a pensioner or retired: documents that show the pension or retirement with its proof of payment;
c. To be independent: tax return of the last tax year;
d. To be a student: a certification of the educational center that indicates the studies that they are studying and the period of holidays; time of holidays should stipulate the time that was granted him to travel;
e. To be a dependent person economically: affidavit of a relative that will be responsible for placement and living during their trip; certification of family ties and the test of economic reliability;

9. Copies of the last permission that was approved for the applicant by the Panamanian migratory authority (if applicable);

10. Reservation of confirmed hotel, (if applicable);

11. Affidavit of person hosting (if applicable) and in whose case will be able to be carried out by:

A. Temporary or permanent residents or Panamanian citizens, including the following documentation:

1. Authentic ID card from the country of origin;
2. Copies of passport information and of the personal ID card of the foreigner;
3. Copies of payment receipts for the installment of public utilities, where the
location of their residence is evident;

B. Legal Representative of public or private companies. In the case of a public company, they should present a letter of invitation. In the case of a private company, should include the following documents:

1. Certification of the Public Registry;

2. Copy of Commercial License;

3. Copy of receipt for payment for public utilities stating office address.


PANAMA TOURIST VISA EXTENSION PROCEDURE

PANAMA TOURIST VISA EXTENSION

Foreigners that enter Panama as a tourist and offered a Panama Tourist visa for less than ninety (90) days, subject to discretion of the General Director of the National Service of Immigration, and before the expiration of the Panama Tourist visa, will be able to request personally or by means of legal attorney an extension up to completing a maximum time of stopover of ninety (90) days.

Applicants for the Panama tourism visa extension must present the following documentation:

1. Request of the Panama tourism visa extension;

2. Complete copy of the passport, with a minimum validity of three (3) months;

3. Copies of the full electronic or printed airline ticket;

4. Reservation of hotel (if applicable);

5. Justification of the motives for the Panama tourism visa extension;

6. Can show economic reliability for their maintenance and living according to the term of stopover in the country, which can not be lower than Five Hundred dollars ($500) and will be proven with some of the following options:

a. Certifified check or bank draft in the name of the applicant;
b. Travelers check in the name of the applicant;
c. Banking Certification, with statement of the last three months that reflect available balance;
d. Credit Card with the statement of the last three months that reflect available balance;

7. Affidavit of person hosting (if applicable) and in whose case will be able to be carried out by:

A. Temporary or permanent residents or Panamanian citizens, including the following documents:

1. Authentic ID card from the country of origin;
2. Copies of passport information and of the personal ID card of the foreigner;
3. Copies of payment receipts for the installment of public utilities, where the
location of their residence is evident;

B. Legal Representative of public or private companies.  In the case of a public company, should present a letter of invitation.  In the case of a private company, should include the following documents:

1. Certification of the Public Registry;
2. Copies of the Notice of Operations;
3. Copies of the key of operation of the Zona Libre de Colon (if applicable);
4. Copies of payment receipts for the installment of public utilities, where the
location of the business is evident;

8. To be applied the previous numeral, where someone invites and is held responsible, except for public companies; they should accredit economic reliability, through some of the following documents:

a. Banking Certification;
b. Tax Return with its Paz and Salvo;
c. Letter of work with last date on file of the CSS;
d. To assume the expenses of the guest, the host should present affidavit that states they assume commitment to cover the tourist’s living expenses during their stopover and their repatriation if necessary.


CHANGING PANAMA TOURIST VISA STATUS

REQUEST OF EXTENSION FOR CHANGE OF MIGRATORY CATEGORY

Foreigners that enter Panama as a tourist will be able to request an extension for a term of sixty (60) days, subject to rules of the General Director of the National Service of Immigration, when is justified by their migratory category change.  This is only for applicants as temporary or permanent residents lacking some requirement to complete the application process.  This should be requested by a legal attorney ten days (10) business days before the expiration of the stopover as the tourist.

Foreigners interested in relocating to Panama and obtaining legal residency in Panama can first enter as tourista and then go to the Panama immigration office to change their legal status to one of the many Panama Visas availble to them.

When requesting this extension, the foreigner will present copies of the documents that serve as witness to support the petition.  To be approved, the extension should advance the payment of Two Hundred fifty dollars ($250) and to consign a deposit of guarantee by the sum of Five Hundred dollars ($500) in favor of the National Service of Immigration.

This deposit of guarantee will be refunded as long as all of the required paperwork is submitted by the deadline.  If this deadline is not met, the guarantee will be deposited into the Fiduciary Fund of Immigration and the applicant will leave the country immediately.


EXTENSION FOR PASSENGERS OR CREW MEMBERS IN TRAFFIC

Unforeseen circumstances, in situations of passengers in travel or crew members, the National Service of Immigration will be able to offer an extension of stopover for seventy-two (72) hours, who will provided with a passenger in traffic card.

Said card will be requested by the international shipping company, under its responsibility to a cost of Five dollars ($5), and should verify that an unforeseen circumstance occurred and to guarantee the exit of the passenger or crew member.


If you are interested in Relocating to Panama, or obtaining legal residency in Panama, please contact us for a personal consultation with POLS and we will provide you with a quote for our Tourist Visa services.


Corporation Name Search


  • Follow Us